Charles Putnam Middleton III

Middleton, circa 1965 (nineteen years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 09/27/1984
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/25/1947 (75)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A wool jacket, a white t-shirt, Levi's jeans and blue sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Piper A-12 airplane with floats and the tail number N3751M
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Middleton has a four-inch scar on his forehead.

Details of Disappearance

Middleton was last seen in Anchorage, Alaska. He disappeared with a friend, Roy Pedersen. They flew out of Anchorage on September 27, 1984; they planned to spot moose, but had no specific flight plan.

The plane was a yellow Piper A-12 with floats and the tail number N3751M. The two men never returned and have never been heard from again. They are presumed to have crashed.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5038

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; casefile added.