Charles R. Elmquist

Elmquist, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 11/16/1979
  • Missing From Iowa City, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/03/1945 (80)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 125 - 155 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Elmquist is disabled and requires assistance caring for himself.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1961 GMC van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Elmquist may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Elmquist disappeared from Iowa City, Iowa on November 16, 1979. He has never been heard from again. The following day, his blue 1961 GMC van was found parked in the University of Iowa Hydraulics Laboratory storage lot. Elmquist's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Iowa City Police Department 319-356-5275

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2006; details of disappearance updated.