Charles R. Fletcher
Fletcher, circa 1975; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 05/26/1975
- Missing From Glassboro, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Fletcher occasionally suffers from periods of disorientation due to his head injuries. He is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Fletcher has metal plates in his head and arm and may have scars on his scalp as a result. He has a scar above his right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Fletcher was last heard from on May 26, 1975 when he called his mother to wish her a happy Mother's Day. He was in Glassboro, New Jersey that day and told friends he was going to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He has never been heard from again.
Fletcher served in the 117th Infantry in the Army during World War II. He was wounded and received a Purple Heart. He had previously dropped out of sight for weeks or months at a time, but he's never been gone for this long before and he always kept in touch with his family.
Since his disappearance in 1975, he hasn't used his Social Security number or veteran's health benefits, cashed his disability checks or applied for credit anywhere.
Five of Fletcher's ten siblings are now deceased, as are his two children and his ex-wife. One sister is still searching for him and believes there's a chance he could be still alive. His case remains unsolved. Philadelphia police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department
- 215-685-3257
- 215-685-3258
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2019; middle initial added, distinguishing characteristics updated.