Charles Randall Wood III
Wood, circa 2000
- Missing Since 04/01/2000
- Missing From Decatur, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/16/1979 (46)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A medium blue t-shirt and tan cargo shorts.
- Associated Vehicle(s) A bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Wood may have a mustache. His nickname is Trey.
Details of Disappearance
Wood was last seen in Decatur, Alabama on April 1, 2000. He was riding a bicycle at the time of his disappearance. Wood left all of his personal belongings behind, including his wallet. He has never been heard from again. He lived on 15th Avenue southeast in Decatur at the time of his disappearance.
Wood's loved ones told authorities that although he has a history of leaving without warning, it's uncharacteristic of him to disappear for an extended period of time without contacting his family members. He enjoys river rafting, motorcycles, hunting and fishing. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Decatur Police Department 256-353-2515
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added.