Charles Ray Jordan Jr.

RESOLVED

Jordan, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 01/01/2003
  • Missing From Laurel, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Jordan disappeared from Laurel, Mississippi on January 1, 2003. In March 2021, he was identified. Jordan had died by suicide in a homeless camp near Barstow,  California and his body was located in October 2003, about three days after his death. He had been using an alias name and date of birth, which is part of the reason it took him so long to be identified.

Investigating Agency

  • Jones County Sheriff's Office 601-425-3147

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2021; case resolved.