Charles Ray Koller Sr.

Koller, several years before his disappearance (more recent photographs of him are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 08/10/1992
  • Missing From Bremerton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/07/1936 (89)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 145 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A cowboy hat and cowboy boots.
  • Medical Conditions Koller was in poor health at the time of his disappearance. He is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Koller had a beard and goatee at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was shoulder-length. He has the following tattoos: a fish above each breast with the words "sweet" and "sour," a sailing ship on his upper right arm, a butterfly which is possibly on his right shoulderblade, a rose with the words "Mom" and "Dad" on his right forearm, an unspecified tattoo on his left forearm, and a star on the bottom of his right thumb. He wears an upper denture plate. Koller's fingertips on his left hand are calloused from playing the guitar and the mandolin.

Details of Disappearance

Koller was last seen in Bremerton, Washington on August 10, 1992. He was riding a Greyhound bus over 2,000 miles to Dallas, Texas to visit family members, but he never arrived. He has never been heard from again.

Koller is a Navy veteran. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bremerton Police Department 360-478-5220

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2005; casefile added.