Charles Raymond Gauthier

Gauthier, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 03/27/2001
  • Missing From Richmond Township, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 86 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a blue sweater or flannel shirt, light brown dress pants or blue slacks, reddish-brown dress shoes and a sterling silver ring that said "DAD" on his left hand.
  • Medical Conditions Gauthier suffers from dementia and needs medication which he does not have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Gauthier's nickname is Smokey. He has a scar on his nose above his nostrils, and a scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Gauthier was last seen in Richmond Township, Michigan on March 27, 2001. He was a resident at the Richmond Residential Care Facility. He wandered away from the facility sometime between 4:00 and 7:00 a.m. and never returned.

Gauthier was seen walking along M-35 near the Empire Iron Mine after he left the residential facility. Authorities believe he may have been picked up by a passing motorist; shoe prints in the snow by the road ended next to a set of fresh tire tracks. He has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police 906-475-9922

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2018; casefile added.