Charles Robinson Davies III
Davies, circa 1993
- Missing Since 04/19/1993
- Missing From Atlantic Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/19/1969 (54)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sports watch on his left wrist.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1992 Jeep Cherokee (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Davies may use the alias Trip Hunter. He wears contact lenses or wire-framed eyeglasses. Davies has a scar on his right index finger, a vaccination scar on his left shoulder, shingles scars on his back and chest, and possible two circular scars on his right shoulderblade. His right shoulder has a previous rotator cuff injury, and one of his knees frequently swells up due to fluid accumulation. Davies is missing a left eyetooth and has had nasal polyps removed.
Details of Disappearance
Davies was last seen in the vicinity of the 1000 block of Atlantic Boulevard in Atlantic Beach, Florida on April 19, 1990, his twenty-fourth birthday. He has never been heard from again.
In April 1994, four years after Davies vanished, his black 1992 Jeep Cherokee was found at an airport parking garage in the vicinity of the 2200 block of east Imperial Highway in El Segundo, California. This is nearly 2,500 miles from Atlantic Beach.
El Segundo police are investigating Davies's case; some agencies state that he disappeared from there.
Investigating Agency
- El Segundo Police Department 310-524-2200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2005.