Charles Thomas Denny

Denny, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 09/30/1981
  • Missing From Salton City, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1946 (79)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Denny wore square-shaped eyeglasses with tinted gold wire frames at the time of his 1981 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Denny was last seen in Salton City, California on September 30, 1981. His roommate stated he went into a remote, uninhabited area of the desert to go treasure hunting. He has never been heard from again. Denny's vehicle was later found abandoned in the vicinity of Harper's Well on Highway 78. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Imperial County Sheriff's Department 760-339-6345

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2019; details of disappearance updated.