Charles Wallace Muller

Muller, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 03/14/1977
  • Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 03/16/1950 (76)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans and a t-shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light green 1964 Volkswagen Beetle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Dark brown hair, green eyes. Muller has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance and may have had a beard. His nickname is Chuck.

Details of Disappearance

Muller was last seen in the 200 block Helios Avenue in Metairie, Louisiana on March 14, 1977. He has never been heard from again. His car, a light green 1964 Volkswagen Beetle, was found two weeks later, parked at a bridge maintenance parking area under the east bank of the Huey P. Long Bridge. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2022; casefile added.