Charles Wilbur Prunty Jr.

RESOLVED

Prunty, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/10/2021
  • Missing From Kern County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 68 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Prunty disappeared from Kern County, California on April 10, 2021. In May 2022, his remains were found inside his truck in a remote, unoccupied area on the north side of Vandenberg Space Force Base. The truck had been burned and authorities believe it had been at that location for over a year. Prunty's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Kern County Sheriff's Office 661-391-7623

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2023; case resolved