Charlie T. Chocknok Sr.

Chocknok, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 07/21/2000
  • Missing From New Stuyahok, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/01/1916 (110)
  • Age 84 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue coat, brown pants and a baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Chocknok suffers from dementia. He may be disoriented as a result of his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Chocknok wears eyeglasses. He is of Yu'pik descent.

Details of Disappearance

Chocknok was last seen walking around the New Stuyahok Airport in New Stuyahok, Alaska on July 21, 2000. He said he was going to visit Dillingham, 43 air miles away, but he didn't board any flights at the airport. He has never been heard from again.

Investigators have theorized that, due to Chocknok's dementia, he may have tried to walk to Dillingham and ran into trouble along the way; he could have been attacked by a bear or fallen into the Nushagak River. Searches of the area turned up no indications as to his whereabouts, however. He was declared legally dead in 2001.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers
  • Dillingham Station
  • 907-842-5641

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2011; middle initial added, details of disappearance updated.