Charlotte Ann Erdman

Charlotte, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 07/18/1974
  • Missing From Watertown, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/21/1958 (64)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Charlotte ran away from her Watertown, Wisconsin home on July 18, 1974. About two weeks later her parents got a letter from her, postmarked Illinois. Charlotte wrote she'd been picked up by a 41-year-old long-haul truck driver based in Illinois. She said she wasn't involved in anything illegal and promised to write again.

Charlotte's family never heard from her again after receiving the letter, but she wasn't reported missing until May 29, 2019. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Dodge County Sheriff's Office 920-386-3726

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2019; casefile added.