Charlotte Denese Doles
Doles, circa 1983
- Missing Since 06/21/1983
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/03/1963 (63)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved white pullover blouse, blue jeans and red flat-heeled sheos.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Doles has a two-inch scar on her chest and a small gap between her upper front teeth. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Doles was last seen at a movie theater in Jacksonville, Florida on the evning of June 21, 1983. She had gone to see the movie Superman III at Regency Square with her fiance, who said they got into a fight. Her fiance said he left the theater without her. She has never been heard from again. She left behind a three-year-old son, and she's described as a dependable mother who would be unlikely to abandon her child.
Doles lived in the 400 block of West 19th Street in 1983. Her disappearance is considered suspicious. Her fiance, whom she'd been seeing for about four years, failed a polygraph, but he's never been charged in connection with her case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-2627
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2025; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.