Charlotte Heimann
Heimann, circa 1981
- Missing Since 10/30/1981
- Missing From Rochester, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/23/1954 (70)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 105 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears blue jeans and leather boots.
- Medical Conditions Heimann may have been in the first trimester of pregnancy at the time of her disappearance. She is classified as a disabled missing person. Her mother stated she did not have mental problems, however.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel/green eyes. Heimann has a scar on her right knee and leg. She was in a motorcycle accident and had to have a pin surgically inserted in right leg afterwards. Her right leg is shorter than her left leg and she wears a knee brace and limps as a result. She has a large space between her front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Heimann was last seen in Rochester, New York on October 30, 1981. After a drug overdose, she checked herself into the Rochester Psychiatric Center for an evaluation. She said she did not, in fact, need an evaluation, but she was afraid of a man and knew the hospital would have to hold her for 72 hours and she could be safe there. A man allegedly came looking for Heimann on the day she was scheduled to leave the hospital.
On the day of her disappearance, Heimann left the hospital on a four-hour pass, saying she had to go pay her rent. She told a nurse at the hospital she was afraid to come home because the man she was afraid of would be there. She has never been heard from again. She usually took the bus for transportation in 1981.
Since her disappearance she hasn't withdrawn any money from her bank account, but she had very little money in any case; her only income was $250 a month in disability payments. The checks were stopped after her disappearance, because she had failed to claim them.
Authorities initially refused to take a missing persons report; Heimann's mother was not able to report her missing until November 25, nearly a month after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
At the time she went missing, Heimann was only months away from obtaining her Ph.D. from the Rochester University School of Medicine.
Investigating Agency
- Rochester Park Police Department 585-428-6595
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2019; distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.