Chase Ingalls
Ingalls, circa 2022
- Missing Since 05/07/2022
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 195 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ingalls was last seen in Honolulu, Hawaii on May 6, 2022. He was planning to hike the Makapuʻu Point Lighthouse Trail; he often went hiking alone. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance his vehicle was found locked in the parking lot at the trailhead, and a tourist found his backpack at the top of the trail on May 7. Inside it were his laptop computer, his wallet, his house and car keys, and an empty water bottle. His cellular phone was not found.
An extensive land and water search has turned up no sign of Ingalls. At the time of his disappearance his family was in Oklahoma for his twin brother's college graduation; Ingalls planned to watch a livestream of the ceremony and was excited about it. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2024; casefile added.