Chaundre Kristopher Cross
Cross, circa 2022; Cross's boat
- Missing Since 08/09/2022
- Missing From Naples, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/08/1973 (52)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple shirt and black pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 34-foot Crownline boat called the Vitamin Sea
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown eyes. Cross is bald.
Details of Disappearance
Cross was last seen in Naples, Florida on August 9, 2022. He left Naples Bay Resort and Marina in his boat, a 34-foot Crownline called the Vitamin Sea, never returned and has never been heard from again. The Coast Guard subsequently found theĀ Vitamin Sea adrift sixteen miles south of Sanibel Island, Florida. This is about 25 miles from Naples Bay. A photo of the boat is posted with this case summary.
Cross was a radiation oncologist at the time of his disappearance; he is a national expert on breast and prostate cancers. He left behind three children. He is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Collier County Sheriff's Office 239-252-9300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2023; casefile added.