Chelsea Brooke Woods

Woods, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 08/28/2022
  • Missing From Clinton, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Woods suffers from bipolar disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Woods may use the last name Fitzgerald. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Woods was last seen in Clinton, Arkansas on August 28, 2022. At 7:03 a.m., she called 911, saying she was afraid of who was in her home. The call was in reference to a domestic incident that had already occurred. Witnesses stated after making the call, Woods was "talking all sorts of crazy" and ran out the door into the woods.

When police arrived, they found Woods down the street. She wanted to speak only to a specific officer, and this person was unavailable. The police tried for nearly an hour to convince her to return home, but she ran further into the woods and disappeared. She has never been heard from again.

Three days later, Woods's aunt asked the police to do a welfare check on her, as her aunt had been unable to contact her. When police arrived at Woods's home, the front door was open. There was no sign of her, but her cat was inside. Her driver's license, purse and some other personal belongings were found at a nearby property.

Two days before her disappearance, Woods told her mother over the phone, "I just want to let you know if anything happens to me, I love you." The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Van Buren County Sheriff's Department 501-745-2112

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2024; casefile added.