Chelsea Michelle Cobo

Cobo, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/06/2016
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1993 (31)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A New York Yankees jacket with a blue chest and gray sleeves, a black hooded sweat jacket, a black blouse, gray sweatpants with a white stripe down the side, chestnut-colored Uggs shoes, a silver chain with a silver Italian horn, and a silver ring with a sideways Roman Catholic cross. Carrying a small black Coach shoulder bag and cloth bags.
  • Medical Conditions Cobo suffers from bipolar disorder, depression, substance abuse issues and borderline personality disorder. She was hospitalized for her problems shortly before her disappearance, and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cobo has a lazy left eye. Her hair was blonde at the ends at the time of her disappearance. Her left nostril is pierced and her ears are pierced in both the lobes and the cartilage. Cobo has a tattoo of the phrase "I fly with my own wings!!!" on her front left hip area, and stretch marks on her abdomen from a prior pregnancy. She has slightly rolled shoulders and she wears prescription eyeglasses with black frames.

Details of Disappearance

Cobo was last seen in the New York City borough of Brooklyn on May 6, 2016. She has never been heard from again.

She had been raised by her aunt, who legally adopted her. Her biological mother died in March 2016 and afterwards, Cobo became depressed and checked herself into the psychiatric ward for two weeks. She became friendly with her hospital roommate, who had a regular male visitor named Justice. After her release from the hospital, Cobo began socializing with her former roommate and Justice.

After one outing, on April 26, Cobo came home in the early morning hours disoriented and bruised. Her aunt took her to the hospital, who performed a rape kit and had her tested for drugs. They determined Cobo had been drugged, robbed and sexually assaulted that night, but she couldn't remember where she'd been or who she had been with.

On May 6, Cobo told her aunt she wanted to check herself into a drug rehabilitation program. Her aunt dropped her off at the hospital, and a van was supposed to take her to a rehab program in Yonkers, New York. It took hours to get there, and during that time, Cobo was texting her friends and asking them to pick her up in Yonkers so she could get drugs.

Justice stated he picked Cobo up in Yonkers on May 6 and brought her back to Brooklyn, dropping her off on 68th Street in Sunset Park. She may have been seen leaving the La Florita club and restaurant on Fifth Avenue and Sunset Park at 1:45 a.m. May 7; she was reportedly accompanied by a friend of Justice, a man named Antonio, at the time.

Cobo's aunt fears she was a victim of human trafficking and may be being held against her will and forced to work as a prostitute somewhere in New York City. Due to her history of drug use and mental illness, she's considered to be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-694-7781

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2019; date of birth added, medical conditions updated.