Chenell Renee Gilbert
Gilbert, circa 2020; Tattoo on Gilbert's chest; Tattoo on Gilbert's arm
- Missing Since 06/09/2020
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/08/1977 (48)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 160 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jumpsuit or sweatsuit. Carrying a black tote-type purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gilbert has the following tattoos: a heart with the word "Love" on her chest, an infinity symbol with three flowers on her left forearm, and a heart with the word "C-Lo" on her lower back. Photos of some of tattoos are posted with this case summary. She may go by her maiden name, Renee, and her middle name is McCaleb. Gilbert had gold streaks in her hair at the time of her disappearance, and her hair was styled in braids. Her nose is pierced and her ears are double-pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Gilbert was last seen at her ex-boyfriend's residence in the 7000 block of Mars Drive in Indianapolis, Indiana at 6:18 a.m. on June 9, 2020. She was planning to return to her daughter's home early that afternoon, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Gilbert's nineteen-year-old daughter used a location app to trace her mother's phone, which pinged at her ex-boyfriend's residence before the signal went dead. When she went there to look for her mother, she noted Gilbert's car was there. The ex-boyfriend admitted she had been by his house earlier, but said she'd left without ever coming inside, and he refused to let her daughter search the home. She called the police, but the ex-boyfriend wouldn't let them in the house either.
Subsequently, an item belonging to Gilbert was found near west Morris and south Sigsbee Streets, not far from the Windsor Village Apartments and about a mile south of where her car had been parked. Authorities have not publicly released any further information about this.
According to her loved ones, Gilbert's ex-boyfriend had been abusive to her. However, investigators stated he is no longer a person of interest in her case. She worked as a substitute teacher at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a possible homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-6160
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.