Cheretha Morrison
Morrison, circa 2021; Morrison's tattoos
- Missing Since 02/26/2021
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A heart-shaped ring and a ring with a stone.
- Medical Conditions Morrison was three and a half months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2016 Porsche Cayenne with the Illinois license plate number BZ12712 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Morrison's lower lip is pierced on the right side. She has the following tattoos: a large heart with the name "Cheryl" on a banner inside it and "R.I.P." above it on her upper left arm, the word "Gloryious" on her left forearm, a large red rose on her upper right arm, the name "Rita" on the side of her neck, and a tattoo on her lower back. Photos of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Morrison was last seen dropping her daughter off at at Earle Elementary School in the 6900 block of South Throop in the Englewood neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois on February 26, 2021. She was supposed to meet with her adult son that morning, but she never showed up and never answered her phone. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, she was driving a silver 2016 Porsche Cayenne with the Illinois license plate number BZ12712. The vehicle was later found in the Rogers Park area, twenty miles away from where she was last seen. There was a substantial sum of cash in the passenger seat, but no sign of her.
Authorities do not believe Morrison left of her own accord, but little information is available as to her fate. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department 312-747-8380
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2024; casefile added.