Cherry Lee Weaver

Weaver, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 02/23/1976
  • Missing From Fort Walton Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/12/1941 (84)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A butterfly necklace, a roadrunner necklace and a mood necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue car
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Weaver has scars on both cheeks. She wears a full set of dentures. She may use the last names Gray and/or Stone.

Details of Disappearance

Weaver was last seen about 8:30 a.m. on February 23, 1976, at her apartment at Chula Vista Apartments on Mooney Road in Fort Walton Beach, Florida. She sent her daughter off to school that morning.

Her husband was supposed to meet her at 1:30 p.m. to go look at a house, but when he arrived, she wasn't there. He had last spoken to her at 9:30 a.m.

Neighbors reported seeing a blue car back up to the apartment the morning of Weaver's disappearance. Another witness driving by also saw the vehicle in the vicinity of the apartment at approximately 8:40 a.m. The witness said the car appeared to be elevated in the back and the trunk lid was open.

Foul play is suspected in Weaver's disappearance, as there's no evidence she left of her own accord. She wasn't having any personal problems at the time of her disappearance, she has no history of leaving without warning, and she left all her personal belongings behind, including her purse and car.

Weaver worked as a hairstylist at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Walton Beach Police Department 850-833-9546

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2017; details of disappearance updated.