Cherryl Lamont Pearson
Pearson, circa 2002
- Missing Since 01/05/2002
- Missing From Bartlett, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/21/1964 (56)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Pearson suffers from type one diabetes and requires insulin for it. She left her insulin pump and other diabetic supplies behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pearson has a long, dark-colored birthmark on the side of her face. She has a small sixth finger on each hand. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Pearson was last seen at by friends at approximately 1:00 a.m. on January 5, 2002. She had attended a Memphis Grizzlies game at the Pyramid in Memphis, Tennessee and went to her residence afterwards, where she entertained some female friends.She was supposed to go to her sister's home to babysit her children later on the day of January 5, but never showed up. Pearson's daughter said she had complained of feeling weak and lightheaded at the Grizzlies game.
hone records show Pearson received a five-second phone call at her residence after 1:00 a.m. The call was placed by an unknown individual at a nearby phone booth. No one saw her leave her home. She has never been heard from again.
Pearson's car, a dark blue 2001 Audi, was located at an apartment complex off Egypt-Central on January 7, two days after she was last seen. The location is two miles from her home in the 6400 block of Daybreak Street.
There were no signs of violence in or around the Audi, but the vehicle had been wiped clean of fingerprints. Pearson's medical bag was in the trunk, along with her keys and an envelope of cash.
At home, she left behind her her insulin pump and other supplies she needed to control her diabetes. She also left her pager behind, although she is a pediatrician and was on call the weekend of her disappearance.
Pearson's sister was listed as the beneficiary for her life insurance policy. Her sister's husband has a criminal record and was out on bail awaiting trial for bank robbery when Pearson disappeared. Authorities considered him a possible suspect and interviewed him, but he had an alibi and there was no evidence to tie him to his sister-in-law's disappearance. He was later convicted of the bank robbery and imprisoned.
Pearson is a graduate of Jackson Central Merry High School, the University of Tennessee, and Meharry Medical College. She moved to the Memphis area in the late 1990s, and at the time of her disappearance she lived on Daybreak Drive in Bartlett, Tennessee. Her loved ones describe her as a family-oriented person who would not disappear voluntarily without warning.
Pearson was declared legally dead in 2009, the same year her father died. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Bartlett Police Department 901-385-5558
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2013; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.