Cheryl Ann Moser Iacovone

Cheryl, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2007)

  • Missing Since 07/12/1977
  • Missing From Secane, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/22/1960 (66)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Cheryl didn't use her second last name at the time of her disappearance, calling herself Cheryl Ann Moser instead. Some accounts refer to her by that name.

Details of Disappearance

Cheryl was last seen walking to a friend's house in her hometown of Secane, Pennsylvania on July 12, 1977. She never arrived as expected and has not been seen again. She lived on Chipmunk Lane at the time of her disappearance.

Following Cheryl's disappearance, authorities got tips that she'd been murdered by members of a motorcycle gang and dumped in Tinicum Marsh. Six other local girls between 15 and 19 years old were murdered in the mid-1970s and some of them were found in the marsh; all had ties to biker gangs.

Cheryl was dating 25-year-old David Thompson at the time of her disappearance, and she may have gone to see him that night. Although he was not a biker gang member, in 1978, Thompson was convicted of conspiracy and assault in connection with the fatal beating of a member of the Warlocks motorcycle club, and sentenced to 6 to 23 months in prison. His current whereabouts are unknown.

Cheryl didn't have direct ties to any motorcycle clubs, but in addition to her connection with Thompson, one of her friends was a long-time associate of another biker gang, the Pagans.

Cheryl's mother stated her daughter was going through a rebellious phase at the time of her disappearance and had run away several times, but she would always call home to say she was okay. After her July 1977 disappearance, she was never heard from again.

Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected. There has been no sign of Cheryl since 1977.

Investigating Agency

  • Ridley Township Police Department 610-532-4000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2013; age-progression updated.