Cheryl Bernita Parks
Parks, circa 1992
- Missing Since 01/10/1992
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/01/1958 (67)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White dress and a red and black checkered sweater. Carrying a blue shoulder bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Parks has a chipped front tooth. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Parks was last seen on January 10, 1992. She told her sister she was spending the night with her boyfriend at his apartment on Fern Avenue in Atlanta, Georgia. Her boyfriend stated she left his apartment at 11:00 p.m. to go to a party and never returned. It's unclear whether Parks did in fact attend a party that night. She has never been heard from again.
Parks worked in the cafeteria of Morehouse College in 1992, and has two children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-853-4235
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; details of disappearance updated.