Cheryl Laverne Grose

Cheryl, circa 1991; Tom Grose

  • Missing Since 07/06/1991
  • Missing From Tigard, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A jungle-print t-shirt, green shorts and white sandals. Carrying a blue cloth bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cheryl's maiden name is Carr. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Cheryl was last seen in Tigard, Oregon on July 6, 1991. She and her husband, Tom, were staying at the Shilo Inn when, he said, she left him voluntarily. She has never been heard from again.

Cheryl was born in Lake Stevens, Washington and had previously lived with Tom in Tenino, Washington. They have five children. She was a housewife at the time of her disappearance, didn't own a car, and had no means of financial support. Her friends described her as a devoted mother.

After Cheryl's disappearance, Tom told their children she had abandoned them. Authorities believe Cheryl met with foul play, however, and her husband is considered a person of interest in her case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

The missing person investigation was reactivated in 2012, but no one has been charged in Cheryl's disappearance; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tigard Police Department 503-718-2576

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2026; details of disappearance updated.