Cheryl Louise Murray
Murray, circa 1994
- Missing Since 04/01/1994
- Missing From Peoria, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/20/1951 (75)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 100 - 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Murray may use the last name Smith. Her right middle finger has been amputated at the first knuckle.
Details of Disappearance
Murray was last seen in Peoria, Illinois on April 1, 1994. She has never been heard from again. Murray is one of several missing women from the Peoria area; others include Stephanie Gibson and Loretta Tinkham. Another woman named Sheryl Murwin vanished from Peoria in 1994; her skull was found in 2001 and identified in 2003.
Arie Ray Davis was convicted of the murder of an Illinois woman in the late 1990s and was sentenced to death. sex workers working in the Peoria area reported that Davis enjoyed strangling and beating them in the early 1990s. Investigators said that he suffered from a sexual dysfunction and felt inferior towards women.
Authorities do not know if the cases are related, but it is possible that the women came into contact with Davis. He died after suffering a heart attack on death row in October 2002.
Davis consistently maintained his innocence in the disappearances. Several unidentified female bodies have been located in the Peoria area in recent years, but the victims are not believed to be related to the missing women's cases.
Investigating Agency
- Illinois State Police 309-692-2100
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2010; middle name and alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.