Cheryl Lynn Valenti
Valenti, circa 1997
- Missing Since 11/23/1997
- Missing From Vancouver, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/11/1964 (60)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1973 Ford pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Valenti's ears are pierced. She may use the last name Wilson.
Details of Disappearance
Valenti was last seen in Vancouver, Washington on November 23, 1997. She left her home driving her live-in boyfriend's 1973 Ford pickup truck.
Valenti was scheduled to appear at a child custody hearing in the Tri-Cities area on November 24. She never arrived and has never been heard from again. Her boyfriend reported her as a missing person on November 26.
On December 2, the truck Valenti had been driving was found abandoned in Skamania County, Washington on Forest Service Road #30. This area is very remote and the road had been closed due to snowy conditions. Her purse and identification were inside the vehicle, but there was no indication of her whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vancouver Police Department 360-487-7400
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.