Cheryl Nevone Williams
Williams, circa 2002
- Missing Since 03/01/2002
- Missing From Chapel Hill, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Williams has a long-standing addiction to alcohol and crack cocaine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Williams has a two-inch scar on her right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last seen in Chapel Hill, North Carolina sometime during March 2002. She has never been heard from again. She led a transient lifestyle at the time of her disappearance, but she always stayed in the Chapel Hill area and kept in touch with her family.
She frequented the north side of the city, particularly drug areas. She usually lived with friends, but sometimes would stay temporarily with relatives. She occasionally resorted to sex work to support her drug habit.
When Williams's mother last saw her, she had a black eye. She assured her mother everything was fine, and agreed to move back in with her family. Her roommate later noticed Williams's bags packed and by the door, but she never took them away or moved back in with her mother.
Little information is available in Williams's case, but authorities believe foul play may have been involved in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Chapel Hill Police Department 919-968-2760
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2008; date of birth added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.