Cheryl Schille Wyant
Cheryl, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 05/28/1978
- Missing From Corbet, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1964 (61)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a red t-shirt with capped sleeves and bell-bottom jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cheryl may use the last name Larson. Her nickname is Cherie and many agencies refer to her by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Cheryl ran away from the children's home where she lived in Corbett, Oregon about a week after her fourteenth birthday, which was May 21, 1978. She was sighted in San Bernardino County, California afterwards; she was placed in a crisis center or children's home at that time.
Cheryl walked out of the San Bernardino County facility and was reportedly involved in a traffic accident and taken to the hospital. She left the hospital and has never been heard from again. She was reported missing in Rohnert Park, California in 1995. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Rohnert Park Police Department 707-584-2600
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2018; date and place of disappearance corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.