Cheryl Talbert Williams
Williams, circa 2004; Lonnie Frazier Jr.
- Missing Since 07/20/2004
- Missing From Ruston, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/09/1966 (56)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, stonewashed blue jeans and brown slip-on shoes.
- Medical Conditions Williams has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Williams may use the middle initial L. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last seen running from her uncle's trailer at the Fellowship Community of Ruston on Highway 507 in Ruston, Louisiana on July 20, 2004. She ran eastward into a large, densely wooded area and has never been heard from again.
Williams was involved with drugs and has been known to drop out of sight for days at a time, but she has never been gone for this long. She left behind two daughters. Her sister reported her missing several days after she was last seen.
In August 2019, Lonnie Frazier Jr. was charged with second-degree murder in Williams's case. He had been a person of interest since early on in the investigation, but there was insufficient evidence to charge him. Authorities stated information was recently developed which lead to the charges. A photo of Frazier is posted with this case summary.
According to Williams's family, she and Frazier knew each other and he would let her take naps at his home, cook and clean. He allegedly stated he loved her and wanted to marry her, but Williams was already married.
Frazier is awaiting trial in Williams's presumed death. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the cases involved.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln Parish Sheriff's Office 318-251-5111
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2019; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.