Cheryl Yvonne Davis

Cheryl, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 07/04/1979
  • Missing From Charleston, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/1962 (63)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tank top, white Levi's shorts and flip-flops. Carrying a straw purse with butterflies on it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Cheryl's natural hair color is red, but her hair was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Cheryl was last seen at the 7-11 gas station on the corner of Ashley Hall Road and Sam Rittenberg Boulevard in Charleston, South Carolina after midnight on July 4, 1979. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Charleston Police Department 843-743-7200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2023; date of birth added.