Chester E. Labar

Labar, circa 2016; Some of Labar's tattoos; 1993 Dodge Caravan

  • Missing Since 10/02/2016
  • Missing From Johnson City, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/06/1979 (46)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 135 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon hooded sweater and sneakers. Possibly carrying a black backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Labar suffers from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. He may be suicidal, and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1993 Dodge Caravan with the New York license plate number HDJ-4338
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Labar's nickname is Chet. He has scars on his wrist, covered by tattoos, and he may have a goatee. He has many tattoos on his back, neck, shoulders, arms and hands, including his name "Chester" on the side of his neck, a skull on his neck, skulls on his right wrist, a skull on his back and his last name "Labar" across his upper back at the shoulders, and the name "Cassidy" on his hand. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Labar was last seen at the NYPENN Trade Center in the 400 block of Main Street in Johnson City, New York on October 2, 2016. He has never been heard from again. His family went to his home when they were unable to reach him, and found the house deserted and a candle burning in his bedroom.

Labar may be driving a gray 1993 Dodge Caravan with the New York license plate number HDJ-4338; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. He left behind four children and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Johnson City Police Department 607-729-9321

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2019; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.