Cheyann L. Klus

RESOLVED

Klus, circa 2017; Some of Klus's tattoos

  • Missing Since 12/01/2017
  • Missing From Downers Grove, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Klus disappeared from Downers Grove, Illinois on December 1, 2017. On December 11, a 911 call was made on her phone, but the caller hung up without speaking a word, and it's unclear whether the caller was Klus. The 911 call pinged off a phone tower at the 86-acre Mallard Lake Forest Preserve.

In January 2023, Klus's remains were located and identified. Further information is unavailable.

Investigating Agency

  • DuPage County Sheriff's Office 630-407-2569

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2023; case resolved.