China Renee Videon
China, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 10/19/1999
- Missing From Christiana, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/30/1982 (43)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, denim overalls, a silver watch and a purple navel ring with a silver ball on each end.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black four-door 1999 Mazda Protege with tinted windows and the Tennessee license plate number 784PGX (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. China has a scar on her right knee and a tattoo of a blue butterfly on her right hip. Her ears are pierced multiple times and her navel is pierced. She wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
China was last seen at the Just Image beauty salon at Jackson Heights Plaza in her hometown of Christiana, Tennessee on October 19, 1999. She planned to buy groceries and get gas for her black four-door 1999 Mazda Protege with tinted windows and the Tennessee license plate number 784PGX, and then go home.
When China's mother arrived home later that day, her daughter was not there. She has never been heard from again. Authorities initially believed China left of her own accord with an adult male, but now foul play is suspected in her case.
In June 2000, her car was found abandoned at an apartment complex in south Nashville, Tennessee. Investigators stated that it looked as if the vehicle had been there for a long time. The groceries China had purchased on the day of her disappearance were still inside the car, but there were no fingerprints, no DNA and no evidence of a struggle.
China was a junior at Riverdale High School at the time of her disappearance. She was a good student, and had a job at the Bi-Lo grocery store in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. She had just bought her car prior to her disappearance, and had also ordered a class ring. She didn't own a cellular phone, but did have a pager, and would always call her mother back as soon as possible when she was paged.
There was a renewal in the investigation in 2015 and authorities stated they believed China was murdered. They have persons of interest in her case, two people identified only as "Chris" and "TJ." TJ lived in Goose Creek, South Carolina and worked at a big box store on James Island. In 2016, the sheriff said he believed an arrest was imminent, but no arrests followed. China's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rutherford County Sheriff's Office
- 615-898-7770
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Washington, D.C. Office
- 202-324-3000
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.