Chipley Charles Sanders

Chipley, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 50 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 10/04/1984
  • Missing From Ashland, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/10/1971 (55)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Chipley has a light-colored, oblong birthmark on his back over his left shoulder. His nickname is Chip. His birth name was Chipley Dale Lay.

Details of Disappearance

Chipley and his friend, James Bess, lived in a boys' group home in the 1300 block of 13th Street in Ashland, Kentucky at the time they went missing. They ran away from the home on October 4, 1984 and haven't been seen since. Few details are available in their cases.

Chipley and one of his siblings were adopted by a Radcliff, Kentucky couple in 1980. Chipley went to live in the group home in 1983.

Investigating Agency

  • Ashland Police Department 606-327-2020

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression added.