Chiu Le Jean

Jean, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 09/13/1983
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/02/1938 (88)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White flowered blouse and a diamond ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jean may use the names Li-Ching Jean, Lilly Jean, Li-Ching Chiu and/or Chiu-Li-Ching Jean. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Jean and her husband went to the Rock and Roll nightclub and bowling alley in San Diego, California on September 13, 1983. She was last seen talking to an unidentified tall White male. Her husband went out to the car to wait for her.

He waited twenty minutes and when she didn't come, he went back inside to look for her. She wasn't there and has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing on September 16.

Jean's husband was deported in 1988, five years after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2010; casefile added.