Chris Andrew Cunningham

Top Row and Bottom Left: Chris, circa 1987;Bottom Right: Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2011)

  • Missing Since 07/09/1987
  • Missing From Chino, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/21/1980 (42)
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'2, 90 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Chris suffers from a seizure disorder and requires medication to control it.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Toyota Tercel with temporary license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chris's nickname is Booboo. He has a raised, spotted birthmark on his right wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Chris and his mother, Lesa, were last seen by a friend in Pomona, California. They visited Lesa's brother in Pomona that day, then went shopping with their friend before dropping the friend off.

They were going to go to the Slater Bros. market on Riverside Drive and Yorba Avenue in Chino, California; they lived nearby with Lesa's boyfriend at an apartment on Yorba Avenue. Chris and Lesa were supposed to be home by 6:00 or 7:00 p.m., but they never arrived. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.

On September 9, two months after their disappearances, Lesa's 1987 Toyota Tercel with temporary license plates was found abandoned in downtown San Diego, California; the car's stereo and speakers were missing. There were no fingerprints on the car and no indications of a struggle.

Lesa has no history of leaving without warning, and she never picked up her last paycheck and never accessed her bank account after her disappearance. She worked as a dental assistant in Pomona. Chris and Lesa are considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chino Police Department 909-628-1234

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.