Chris Robert Giauque
Giauque, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/09/2003
- Missing From Spyrock, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1967 (56)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 145 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A hat, orange/red Carhartt pants, two shirts (one with a red, orange, and white Hawaiian print and the other of unknown color), and a wedding band with "CRG 6-26-03" engraved on it.
- Medical Conditions Giauque had several heart surgeries as a child.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1994 Toyota four wheel drive extended cab pickup truck with the California license plate number 5N92992 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy blond to brown hair, blue eyes. Giauque had four-foot-long dreadlocks and a full beard at the time of his disappearance. Some agencies spell his last name "Giaugue." Giauque has previously suffered a broken back and had a steel rod implanted in his spine, with a resulting surgical scar on his back. He may use the alias name James Anthony Beam.
Details of Disappearance
Giauque visited some friends in Spyrock, California during the evening hours of August 9, 2003. He left at approximately 9:00 p.m., driving his blue 1994 Toyota four wheel drive extended cab pickup truck with the California license plate number 5N92992.
He was on Spy Rock Road, headed for home, approximately a two-hour drive away. Giauque never arrived at his intended destination and has never been heard from again.
Giauque was reported missing two days later, on August 11. Two days after that, on August 13, his truck was located near the Avenue of the Giants, four miles south of Meyers Flat. This is north of the place where he was supposed to turn off to go home. There were no signs of either Giauque or any foul play around the truck.
Prior to his disappearance, Giauque was an activist promoting the legalization of marijuana for medical use. He has been arrested and jailed several times and his home has been raided due to his involvement with the drug, and he was on probation for marijuana cultivation at the time of his disappearance.
He sued law enforcement officials because they confiscated an ounce of marijuana at a traffic stop a few years before his disappearance. A judge eventually ordered the police to return the marijuana to Giauque, but the order was not given until after his disappearance.
It is not known whether Giauque's involvement with marijuana has any bearing on his disappearance. His family says he was not involved with any other illegal substances. He is described as a nonviolent, generous person.
Investigators don't believe Giauque left of his own accord. He has never done so before, and he had married two weeks prior to his disappearance and had planned to honeymoon in Maui, Hawaii.
Police theorize that Giauque's disappearance is the result of a robbery/homicide. He was known to carry large amounts of cash on him and was allegedly doing so on the night of his disappearance. No evidence has been located to support the robbery theory, though.
Giauque was declared legally dead in 2010. His case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7439
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2021; clothing/jewelry description updated.