Christa Nicole Belusko

Christa, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 33 (circa 2022); Jane Doe; Christine Belusko

  • Missing Since 09/20/1991
  • Missing From Staten Island, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1989 (33)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'4, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Christa's date of disappearance is given as September 20, 1991 and the place as Staten Island, New York. However, the last time anyone actually saw her was about a week before September 20, with her mother, Christine Belusko, at the Mount Airy Lodge in Mount Pocono, Pennsylvania.

Christine's remains were found in a patch of weeds off the roadside across from the South Beach Psychiatric Center in South Beach, a neighborhood of the New York City borough of Staten Island, just after dawn on September 20. She'd been handcuffed and struck 17 times with a hammer and strangled, and the hammer was found under her body, which had been set on fire. There was no sign of the baby at the scene.

The hammer was inscribed with the name "Loyd L". Christine was wearing a black dress with a pink collar and pockets, Thom McAn sneakers, two gold chain necklaces, and a ring with a watch face. She had a pack of Newport cigarettes and 30 cents in change.

A photo of Christine is posted with this case summary, as is a sketch of the dead woman who turned out to be her. Her body was not identified until April 2021, nearly 30 years after her death. In June 2021, when authorities informed her brother of Christine's death, they learned she had a daughter.

Christine was placed for adoption as a baby and raised by a New Jersey couple. Her last known address was Clifton, New Jersey. When she found out she was adopted, Christine told her family she was moving to Florida. She left home in July 1991 and stayed at the Mount Airy Lodge for a short time. Her family had not known she was murdered; they thought she was fine and living in Florida.

No one has ever been charged in Christine's murder or Christa's disappearance. Authorities stated they were uncertain who Christa's father was.

Christa's whereabouts, and the identity of Christine's killer, are unknown. Authorities are attempting to locate Christa.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond County District Attorney's Office 718-876-6300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2023; middle name, three pictures and age-progression added, details of disappearance updated.