Christene Anna Nickle Seal

Seal, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 06/19/1972
  • Missing From Verona, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/02/1949 (76)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shortie nightgown, a White bathrobe and no socks or shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Seal's nickname is Chris. She frosted her hair prior to her disappearance and it may appear blonde.

Details of Disappearance

Seal was last seen at her Verona, Missouri home on June 19, 1972. Her husband left the house for work at 8:00 a.m. while she and their two-year-old son were asleep. Later that day he stopped by the house and found their son alone, crying. There was no indication of Seal's whereabouts and she has never been heard from again.

She left behind her purse, clothes, shoes and car. Bloodhounds traced her scent only as far as the driveway, behind where the family's car was parked.

The mailman had stopped by the Seal home at 9:30 a.m. and saw their child just inside the screen door crying, indicating Seal disappeared sometime before that.

Seal's husband filed for divorce in 1974. He stated he never believed his wife had abandoned her marriage and son and criticized the police, saying they initially assumed she had left of her own accord, failed to preserve the potential crime scene. He has since remarried and his second wife adopted Seal's son. Seal's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2024; details of disappearance updated.