Christian Daniel Balke-Thompson
Balke-Thompson, circa 2020; Balke-Thompson's tattoo; Albert Wolfe
- Missing Since 05/03/2020
- Missing From Rockwell, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans, sneakers, a baseball cap and possibly a hooded sweatshirt.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Four-door 1997 Toyota Corolla (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Balke-Thompson has several tattoos, including his mother's name "Michelle Theresa" on his left wrist, a bullet on the side of his neck, and bats on his right wrist and hand; a photo of the bats tattoo is posted with this case summary. His ears are pierced. His nickname is B-T.
Details of Disappearance
Balke-Thompson was last seen in Rockwell, Iowa on May 3, 2020. The woman he was dating drove from his Rockwell home to a farm in Carroll, Iowa. He has never been heard from again. Shortly after 9:00 p.m. the next day, his four-door 1997 Toyota Corolla was found abandoned and burned in a shed in the 22300 block of 150th Street, about five miles north of Carroll.
In January 2026, Albert John Wolfe was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in Balke-Thompson's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Wolfe's former girlfriend told police that she and Balke-Thompson had gone to Wolfe's farm early in the morning. She parked the car in a shed and went inside, then she heard a gunshot and ran outside and saw that Balke-Thompson had been shot. She said his body was wrapped in a tarp and set alight.
Two days after this incident, Wolfe's neighbors reported a fire on his property and the police found Balke-Thompson's burned car in the shed. A day after that, after learning Balke-Thompson was missing, the police returned to the shed and discovered his car had been buried under dirt, manure and debris. Wolfe said he had dismantled the car after it caught fire and that he knew nothing of Balke-Thompson's disappearance.
Wolfe is awaiting trial. Balke-Thompson has not been located. He left behind two young sons. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Rockwell Police Department 712-297-7583
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2026; details of disappearance updated.