Christian Stephen Hammond
Hammond, circa 2021
- Missing Since 06/01/2021
- Missing From Tukwila, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black beaded necklace with a cross.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2017 Ford Fusion (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hammond has a tattoo on his ribcage of a bar code with the name "AVYANNA".
Details of Disappearance
Hammond was last seen by his mother in January 2021. He was dropped off at an Albuquerque, New Mexico airport so he could return to either Tukwila, Washington or Seattle, Washington. He has never been heard from again. The police began investigating in May 2021, after a social media message implied Hammond had been shot to death.
In January 2022, police found Hammond's white 2017 Ford Fusion in the 15800 block of 42nd Avenue South in Tukwila, near Crestview Park. There was no sign of him at the scene and the car had mold and mildew throughout its interior.
Hammond is known to have frequented the Aurora, Washington area and to have attended Victory Outreach Church in Seattle, where he played music on Sundays and was involved in a recovery program. He has previously studied to be an electrician. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tukwila Police Department 206-433-1808
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2025; details of disappearance updated.