Christie Lynn Farni

Christie, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 12/14/1978
  • Missing From Medford, Oregon
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/18/1972 (51)
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'8, 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Christie has a burn scar on her chest. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Christie's mother died in a motorcycle accident in 1977. In 1978, Christie told authorities that her father, Kenneth Ray Farni, physically abused her. She and her brother were placed in foster care in the 50 block of Peach Street in Medford, Oregon. She testified before a grand jury regarding her allegations on December 14, 1978. She was last seen walking alone to Jackson Elementary School later that morning. She never arrived as scheduled and has not been heard from again.

Christie and her brother had been living in the foster home for only three days prior to her disappearance. Her school allegedly called her foster parents at 1:30 p.m. on the day of her disappearance and told them Christie never arrived to class, but the police were not notified until after 4:00 p.m.

Christie's father and stepmother cooperated with the investigation into her disappearance and they were ruled out as suspects. Kenneth was cleared of child abuse in his daughter's case and moved to California sometime after Christie went missing. He died in a car crash in 1994, at the age of 47. Christie's only surviving immediate family member is her brother.

Christie's case was reopened in recent years by authorities. Two individuals confessed to her supposed murder some years before, but investigators now believe they were not connected to her case. Authorities speculated that Christie may have been abducted by an unidentified family member and either murdered or hidden in a safe location; some of her relatives have suggested her foster family was involved. However, there are no suspects in her disappearance.

Christie's family members reside in Oregon, Michigan, Arizona and California; officials stated that they re-interviewed her relatives in recent years. Her disappearance remains unsolved and is still classified as a non-family abduction.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2014; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.