Christina Carol Burnett-Pitts

Burnett-Pitts, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 12/25/1998
  • Missing From Poplar Bluff, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1974 (51)
  • Age 24 - 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt, jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy blonde hair, blue eyes. Burnett-Pitts has the name "Ashley" tattooed on her right wrist and the name "Tesla" tattooed on her inner right ankle. She may use the nickname Christy and the last names Pitts and/or Young.

Details of Disappearance

Burnett-Pitts was involved with drugs, including methamphetamine, at the time of her disappearance and led a transient lifestyle with no fixed address. She was last seen in the Poplar Bluff, Missouri area sometime between 1998 and 2000, but the date and circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Her family last saw her at Christmastime in 1998. According to her family, Burnett-Pitts had a habit of dropping out of sight for months at a time. Her two children lived with her parents. Burnett-Pitts was married in 1998 and her husband was reportedly violent and abusive towards her. He was later imprisoned, and he died in 2010.

Authorities believe Burnett-Pitts may have been the victim of a homicide, but little information is available in her case. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Poplar Bluff Police Department
  • 573-686-8632
  • 573-785-5776

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.