Christina Dawn Marie Kleckner

Kleckner, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/01/2011
  • Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/27/1987 (38)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black vinyl jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Kleckner is mentally disabled and has the capacity of an eight- to twelve-year-old, and she also suffers from bipolar disorder. She requires seven different types of medication and may become suicidal or violent without them. She is an alcoholic and drug addict who was in recovery at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kleckner may wear eyeglasses. She has a dog bite scar on her left ankle and walks with a limp. Her nicknames are Tina and Tink. She may use the first name Crystal or the alias name Christine Preston.

Details of Disappearance

Kleckner was last seen in the 3600 block of west 48th Street in Cleveland, Ohio on October 1, 2011. She got into an argument with her parents that day. The next morning, her father went in her room and saw that her pajamas were there, but she was gone and the back door of the house was unlocked. She has never been heard from again.

The following items were missing from her room: a denim skirt, Bling jeans, a denim purse, black boots and a picture of the cartoon character Tinkerbell.

Kleckner frequented the area of 73rd and Lorain as well as Pearl Road and Archwood Avenue at the time of her disappearance, and she has a history of sex work. Due to her disabilities, she is believed to be at risk. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5262

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2019; middle names added.