Christina Elizabeth Balog
Balog, circa 2013
- Missing Since 02/11/2013
- Missing From Westland, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/16/1969 (55)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 180 - 235 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black coat, a green shirt and black jeans.
- Medical Conditions Balog suffers from bipolar disorder and kidney problems. Because of her kidney issues, she had to stop taking her psychiatric medications. She was hospitalized for her bipolar disorder before her disappearance, and went missing just after her release.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Balog was last seen in the 7500 block of Garden Street in Westland, Michigan on February 11, 2013. She spoke to her mother that morning, then said she was going to take a walk. She left home at 9:00 a.m. without her purse, phone, money or other belongings and walked towards Malvern Street, along the Rouge River. She never returned.
According to her mother, she was acting agitated and paranoid on the morning of her disappearance, said someone was going to get her, and repeatedly took her shoes off and put them back on.
Balog left behind a disabled son, who is now in the custody of his grandmother. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Westland Police Department 734-722-9600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2019; casefile added.