Christina Levonne Schutz

Schutz, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/02/1998
  • Missing From Flint, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/28/1973 (49)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly an ankle bracelet.
  • Medical Conditions Schutz was addicted to heroin at the time of her disappearance. She may be in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Schutz's ears and nose are pierced. She wears eyeglasses and has the following tattoos: Asian lettering on her chest, a fairy on her back, dragons on her upper left thigh, a bracelet with a large skull and two small skulls around her ankle, a Chinese rose on her hand and a colored star on the upper part of her foot. Schutz's nicknames are Chris and Christy. She had red highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance, and wore prescription eyeglasses with oval frames.

Details of Disappearance

Schutz was last seen in the 2000 block of north Vernon Avenue in Flint, Michigan on November 2, 1998. She said goodbye to her grandmother, who was caring for her three-year-old son and infant daughter, then disappeared after an argument with her boyfriend, who was the father of her children.

Schutz vanished under unclear circumstances and has never been heard from again. Her boyfriend died in a fire in 2005 and was never named as a suspect in her case. Schutz graduated from Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, Michigan. Her disappearance remains unsolved. her family believes she's deceased and they held a memorial service for her in 2014.

Investigating Agency

  • Flint Police Department 810-237-6800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2018; picture, clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.