Christina Lynn Roof
Roof, circa 1996
- Missing Since 03/01/1996
- Missing From Everett, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/06/1968 (57)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 147 pounds
- Medical Conditions Roof has been diagnosed with a mental disability. She is a dependent adult.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 1986 Mazda (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Roof has pierced ears.
Details of Disappearance
Roof was last seen in her hometown of Everett, Washington sometime during early March 1996. Authorities learned that she was denied entry into Canada at the border crossing north of Lynden, Washington on March 2, 1996.
Her silver and black 1986 Mazda was discovered abandoned on Froberg Road on March 24, 1996 at approximately 12:36 p.m. The vehicle was approximately 300 yards south of the United States/Canadian border.
A witness told investigators that a distraught woman who identified herself as Roof was standing on Old Yale Road in British Columbia, Canada at approximately 6:53 p.m. on March 24, over six hours after Roof's car had been located.
The unidentified woman vanished from Old Yale Road by the time the Royal Canadian Mounted Police arrived on the scene. She has never been seen again and an extensive search of the area produced no clues as to the woman's whereabouts. The person was never confirmed as being Roof.
Roof's mother lived in Colorado at the time of her daughter's 1996 disappearance. She served as Roof's legal guardian.
Investigating Agency
- Whatcom County Sheriff's Office 360-676-6650
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.