Christina Renee Bussell
Bussell, circa 2011
- Missing Since 09/28/2011
- Missing From Winfield, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 100 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bussell may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bussell has a tattoo on her shoulder blade of a butterfly with her two children's names. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bussell was last seen walking along Highway 27 in Winfield, Tennessee, near the Kentucky state line, on September 28, 2011. She didn't have a car at the time of her disappearance and usually walked to get here she needed to go.
Bussell was possibly en route to Pine Knot, Kentucky at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
Prior to her disappearance, Bussell had had issues with drugs. However, it isn't clear whether drugs were a factor in her case. She normally kept in touch with her family every day and it's very uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Scott County Sheriff's Department 423-319-8532
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2017; casefile added.